Legacy Day 2021

LEGACY DAY HONOREES

Legacy Day is an annual celebration of the rich cultural heritage of African Americans in Kent County.  Each year, Sumner Hall and the Historical Society produce an exhibit that highlights some aspect of that heritage.  The theme of this year’s exhibit, on display at the Historical Society Bordley History Museum through September, is “Outstanding African American Athletes of Kent County,” and features 44 athletes and four coaches from the 1930s to the present.

A 48-page commemorative book accompanies the exhibition. 
Click on the image to download a PDF of the book.

Legacy Day 2021 Honorees: Athletes
Harrison Bessick
Herbert Briscoe
Barbara Sampson Brown
James Roland Brown
Marone Brown
Danielle Brown
Manny Camper
Jiordan Carter
Darryl Deaton
Ralph Deaton
Charles Williams Dorsey
Kenneth Fenner
Roscoe Freeman
Bruce Green, Jr.
Marcquan Green
Jason Hackett
Pat Hackett
Sue Harmon
Gerald Hynson
Eric Jackson
Toni Johnson
James “Buck” Kennard
Jasmine Lee
Erlena Brown Linthicum
Kim Briscoe Moody
Melvin Morton
Diona Perkins
Michelle Phillips
Alvin Ringgold
Antoinette Ringgold
Bates Rochester
James Saunders
Anthony Sewell
Gary Somerville, Sr.
Gary Somerville, Jr.
Ira Smith
Richard Thomas
James Thompson
Ryan Orlando Thompson
Mara Tolliver
Gordon Wallace
Tyrell White
Ernest Lamont Wickes
Tychelle Young
 
Legacy Day 2021 Honorees: Coaches
Mary Fisher
Carroll Jackson-Smith
Sobaye Scott
Leonard Smith

 

At the ceremony to introduce this year’s honorees we announced our intent to produce profiles of additional outstanding athletes as we learn of their stories.  To read their stories, click on the names below.  Please contact Sumner Hall if you would like to recommend an outstanding African American athlete.

Kent County High School, 1989-1993
Click to read bio

LEGACY DAY GENEALOGY WORKSHOP

with Historian Professor Clara Small

Use the < > in the lower left to navigate through the slides.

Click to download a PDF of the presentation


LEGACY DAY COMMITTEE

Legacy Day is produced by Sumner Hall with the Historical Society of Kent County.  We wish to acknowledge the Legacy Day Committee, chaired by Nivek Johnson:

Jamie Barrett
Sally Borghardt
Dee Carroll
Jana Carter
Carolyn Collins
Genevieve Croker
Mary Fisher
Barbara Foster
Peter Heck
Yvette Hynson
Barbara in den Bosch
Jane Jewell

Airlee Johnson
Nivek Johnson
William Leary
Joyce Moody
Leslie Prince Raimond
Linda Reed
Larry Samuels
George Shivers
Jeanette Sherbondy
Lainie Surette
Gordon Wallace

 

Sponsors

Legacy Day 2020 & 2021 

Thanks to the generous contribution of our sponsors – listed below – Legacy Day is offered free of charge to the community. 

 

R&B – $1000+
Caroline D. Gabel
Hedgelawn Foundation
Historical Society of Kent County
Nina Houghton
Starr Center for the Study of the American Experience, Washington College
The Peoples Bank

Jazz – $500
Margie & Mickey Elsberg
Emmanuel Episcopal Church
Lorna J. & T. Abraham Hunter
Kent County Economic and Tourism Development
Presbyterian Church of Chestertown
Riverside Unique
Town of Chestertown

Blues – $250
Atlantic Security
Brampton Inn
Chesapeake Bank & Trust
Peggy & John Christie
Cross Street Realtors
Fredy Granillo
Laura & Richard Hall
Harbor Shack
Heron Point
Hope Fellowship
Barbara Jorgenson & David Bowering
Kent School
Charles Lerner
Patricia & Vic Pfeiffer
Gale Rasin
Marjo Rasin
Susan J. Shawhan
Shore Studios
Lainie & Ralph Surette
Kate & Joseph Van Name
William W. Pickrum Memorial Fund
White Swan Tavern
Wolin Family Tzedakah Fund

Hip Hop – $100
Sheila Austrian
Anne Bricker
Rev. Robert Brown
Steve Clemons & Andy Oros
Norris Commodore
Genevieve & Joseph Coyle
Anne Keer Charles
David A. Bramble, Inc.
Terra Deaton
Democratic Club of Kent County
Margaret & Alec Dick
Dukes-More Insurance Agency, Inc.
Linda & Philip Dutton
Courtenay Elder
Evergrain Bread Company
Finishing Touch
Barbara & David Foster

Hip Hop – $100 (continued)
Joanne & Bill Ghio
Gillespie & Son, Inc.
Joan & Thomas Groce
Linda & Jon Hanley
Hegland Glass
Barbara in den Bosch
Sherise Kennard
Michael & Julia Klapproth
Michael Lamb
Glenn W. Michael
Rita & Dan Premo
Marcia & John Ramsey
Barbara Rein
Cheryl & James Saunders
Cynthia Saunders
Lolli Sherry & Craig Damon
Shore United Bank
Shrewsbury Parish Church
Beverly & Kurt Smith
Neil & Linda Stoddard
Charles Taylor & Jim Bogden
Todd’s Body Shop, Inc.
Joel & Jill Tolbert
Twigs & Teacups

Ragtime – $50
Margie Baker
Mary Alice Ball
Phyllis & Roger Brown
Alta Campbell
Jonathan Chace
Contagious Creations
Alice & David Dunham
Sally Faulkner
Figg’s Ordinary
Edmund Gordon
H & R Block
Alisha R. Knight
Glenn Michael
Marlene & Robert Moores
Julia K. Patt
Suzanne & Steve Prentice
Robert Ortiz Studios
Melinda Robinson & Jerome Hutchins
Peggy & Larry Samuels
ShoreToBeFun
Betty Spence
Unitarian Universalists of the Chester River

Bebop – $25
Carol & William Edwards
Gayle Folger
Ileana Lindstrom
The Visiting Veterinarian